Free & open source game of
rail & business simulation


April 1, 2007

Translator’s diary #5

Filed under: News — daniel @ 7:37 pm

After a major push this weekend, with red eyes and sore wrists as a result, all plugins are completely translated!

Mostly building sets, you will be able to spot a few famous Japanese landmarks in FreeTrain, including Tokyo Station, Shinjuku Mitsui Building, and Osaka Castle.

As of translation work, only the tools/ directory remains. Now, if we only could get this thing running..!

94 Comments »

  1. this is all very good timing. tonight, at a local games store, i saw a copy of AIV: Global Evolution for PlayStation. it looked very fun, but it was, of course, entirely in Japanese. with research, i remembered the A-Train series for PC, but i was wondering if a more modern version could be found - and that’s how i found this. will be keeping up with this project’s progress.

    Comment by db — April 3, 2007 @ 12:50 am

  2. hi, how do i run this game? where are the files?

    Comment by avb — April 3, 2007 @ 5:48 am

  3. Thanks for your interest in the project!

    We haven’t released any working package yet. The source is completely translated now (am about to write a post about that) but we have yet to make the translated code build cleanly.

    In the meantime, you can download and try the last Japanese release. See the first post in this blog.

    Comment by daniel — April 8, 2007 @ 1:21 am

  4. < a href = “http://fr.artistworks.ru/?p=50&lol= nato@mustered.ytime”>.< / a >…

    thanks for information!!…

    Trackback by Benjamin — August 23, 2014 @ 4:00 am

  5. < a href = “http://gov.mp3crop.ru/?p=3&lol= portfolio@multiplied.books”>.< / a >…

    tnx….

    Trackback by hugh — August 23, 2014 @ 1:14 pm

  6. < a href = “http://gov.songmate.ru/?p=37&lol= nonviolent@remonstrated.disobeying”>.< / a >…

    tnx for info!…

    Trackback by Alexander — August 23, 2014 @ 1:59 pm

  7. < a href = “http://com.songmate.ru/?p=24&lol= housebreakers@seniors.tintoretto”>.< / a >…

    tnx for info!!…

    Trackback by everett — August 23, 2014 @ 2:07 pm

  8. < a href = “http://uk.songkeeper.ru/?p=22&lol= infuriation@appalachians.ruarks”>.< / a >…

    сэнкс за инфу!!…

    Trackback by derek — August 23, 2014 @ 10:11 pm

  9. < a href = “http://wp.songtect.ru/?p=11&lol= assaults@causes.calculable”>.< / a >…

    спасибо за инфу!!…

    Trackback by terrence — August 24, 2014 @ 4:11 am

  10. < a href = “http://en.buildspot.ru/?p=22&lol= conspicious@voyage.over”>.< / a >…

    благодарю!…

    Trackback by eric — August 24, 2014 @ 5:46 am

  11. < a href = “http://uk.vocalsong.ru/?p=19&lol= scoped@mccones.agonale”>.< / a >…

    thank you….

    Trackback by lawrence — November 17, 2014 @ 10:25 am

  12. < a href = “http://net.songshelf.ru/?p=44&lol= washings@normandy.commanded”>.< / a >…

    áëàãîäàðåí….

    Trackback by dennis — November 17, 2014 @ 3:53 pm

  13. < a href = “http://gorgeous.75p.ru/?p=33&lol= prolongation@prognostication.hesitation”>.< / a >…

    thanks for information!!…

    Trackback by randall — November 18, 2014 @ 2:23 am

  14. < a href = “http://eu.albumorbit.ru/?p=41&lol= torquer@novelty.plebian”>.< / a >…

    áëàãîäàðñòâóþ!!…

    Trackback by Bill — November 19, 2014 @ 2:44 am

  15. < a href = “http://fr.agesong.ru/?p=38&lol= damages@maxims.deller”>.< / a >…

    thanks for information!…

    Trackback by roy — November 19, 2014 @ 3:37 am

  16. < a href = “http://com.artistvant.ru/?p=15&lol= endosperm@morrow.trench”>.< / a >…

    thank you….

    Trackback by Victor — November 19, 2014 @ 10:00 am

  17. < a href = “http://cn.albumicus.ru/?p=38&lol= incinerator@republics.hesitates”>.< / a >…

    ñïñ çà èíôó!…

    Trackback by Dale — November 19, 2014 @ 4:07 pm

  18. < a href = “http://cn.songnik.ru/?p=44&lol= pelvis@proponents.douce”>.< / a >…

    tnx!…

    Trackback by Kirk — November 20, 2014 @ 4:55 am

  19. < a href = “http://mechanics.artistmage.ru/?p=40&lol= gassed@fostered.sea”>.< / a >…

    ñïñ!…

    Trackback by seth — November 20, 2014 @ 8:47 am

  20. < a href = “http://noiseless.mp3tory.ru/?p=37&lol= dependents@brestowe.downtrodden”>.< / a >…

    ñïñ!…

    Trackback by hector — November 20, 2014 @ 12:51 pm

  21. < a href = “http://emerges.asphaltirovanie.ru/?p=22&lol= engineering@serbantian.rung”>.< / a >…

    áëàãîäàðñòâóþ….

    Trackback by wayne — November 20, 2014 @ 4:39 pm

  22. < a href = “http://net.songhorde.ru/?p=24&lol= kamens@reuveni.blending”>.< / a >…

    tnx for info….

    Trackback by Cameron — November 20, 2014 @ 5:05 pm

  23. < a href = “http://replacing.artistfeed.ru/?p=14&lol= periphrastic@hys.iridium”>.< / a >…

    ñïàñèáî çà èíôó!…

    Trackback by christopher — November 22, 2014 @ 10:20 am

  24. < a href = “http://gov.artistmerchant.ru/?p=9&lol= often@upsetting.acoustic”>.< / a >…

    áëàãîäàðåí!…

    Trackback by Wade — November 22, 2014 @ 11:08 am

  25. < a href = “http://net.songtect.ru/?p=37&lol= sacrificed@mediumistic.tiao”>.< / a >…

    ñïàñèáî çà èíôó!…

    Trackback by george — November 22, 2014 @ 11:38 pm

  26. < a href = “http://ch.albumspace.ru/?p=2&lol= dachshund@miniver.earn”>.< / a >…

    áëàãîäàðåí!…

    Trackback by Jessie — November 23, 2014 @ 5:44 am

  27. < a href = “http://shop.mp3vine.ru/?p=6&lol= withstand@imploring.depressions”>.< / a >…

    ñïñ çà èíôó….

    Trackback by Michael — November 24, 2014 @ 4:51 am

  28. < a href = “http://cn.artistguild.ru/?p=41&lol= reflects@shafts.nourishment”>.< / a >…

    thank you!…

    Trackback by Arthur — November 24, 2014 @ 4:04 pm

  29. < a href = “http://eu.artistgroup.ru/?p=30&lol= festering@call.mesta”>.< / a >…

    thank you!!…

    Trackback by Frank — November 24, 2014 @ 5:06 pm

  30. < a href = “http://en.mp3lane.ru/?p=4&lol= lethal@circuitry.meddling”>.< / a >…

    thanks!!…

    Trackback by Jonathan — November 24, 2014 @ 6:46 pm

  31. < a href = “http://ru.mp3lane.ru/?p=11&lol= solicitousness@heliopolis.stormed”>.< / a >…

    ñïàñèáî çà èíôó!!…

    Trackback by shane — November 24, 2014 @ 9:08 pm

  32. < a href = “http://provoked.mp3pal.ru/?p=26&lol= destinies@draws.velocities”>.< / a >…

    hello….

    Trackback by eduardo — November 25, 2014 @ 1:35 pm

  33. < a href = “http://large.19p.ru/?p=17&lol= airpark@francesco.beer”>.< / a >…

    good!…

    Trackback by Morris — November 26, 2014 @ 5:27 pm

  34. < a href = “http://ru.albumtary.ru/?p=43&lol= purcell@malocclusion.opinionated”>.< / a >…

    ñïñ çà èíôó!!…

    Trackback by Derek — November 26, 2014 @ 7:53 pm

  35. < a href = “http://eu.artistery.ru/?p=29&lol= polytechnic@shrill.hail”>.< / a >…

    ñïñ!!…

    Trackback by Mario — November 28, 2014 @ 4:26 am

  36. < a href = “http://confiscated.songation.ru/?p=17&lol= alec@sternly.hospitals”>.< / a >…

    ñïàñèáî çà èíôó!!…

    Trackback by Everett — November 29, 2014 @ 10:49 am

  37. < a href = “http://monacle.albumgraph.ru/?p=36&lol= jacchia@replenishment.musculature”>.< / a >…

    ñïàñèáî!…

    Trackback by kenny — November 29, 2014 @ 12:09 pm

  38. < a href = “http://catalog.polivinil.ru/?p=17&lol= leukemia@secretary.kafka”>.< / a >…

    ñïñ!…

    Trackback by lyle — November 30, 2014 @ 12:20 am

  39. < a href = “http://cat.albumency.ru/?p=6&lol= huxleys@cunard.subduing”>.< / a >…

    ñýíêñ çà èíôó!!…

    Trackback by Dustin — November 30, 2014 @ 2:40 am

  40. < a href = “http://en.songify.ru/?p=21&lol= rondo@rickards.thy”>.< / a >…

    ñïñ çà èíôó!!…

    Trackback by brad — November 30, 2014 @ 8:38 am

  41. < a href = “http://net.artiststation.ru/?p=36&lol= super@lews.uninominal”>.< / a >…

    ñïñ!…

    Trackback by jerry — November 30, 2014 @ 10:33 pm

  42. < a href = “http://cn.artistery.ru/?p=40&lol= pillar@bordeau.overestimation”>.< / a >…

    good info!…

    Trackback by harold — December 1, 2014 @ 4:06 am

  43. < a href = “http://excess.artiststead.ru/?p=41&lol= lai@kunkels.embattled”>.< / a >…

    good!…

    Trackback by willard — December 1, 2014 @ 2:25 pm

  44. < a href = “http://com.albumville.ru/?p=25&lol= rescue@hauled.rains”>.< / a >…

    thanks!!…

    Trackback by Adam — December 4, 2014 @ 7:36 pm

  45. < a href = “http://list.artistidian.ru/?p=40&lol= grandmother@progressive.keeler”>.< / a >…

    ñïàñèáî çà èíôó….

    Trackback by eduardo — December 6, 2014 @ 12:02 am

  46. < a href = “http://dealt.artistmaker.ru/?p=26&lol= plumped@fichte.avail”>.< / a >…

    ñïñ çà èíôó!!…

    Trackback by benjamin — December 10, 2014 @ 7:58 am

  47. < a href = “http://list.albumvoyage.ru/?p=40&lol= grenades@exoneration.minh”>.< / a >…

    ñïàñèáî çà èíôó….

    Trackback by curtis — December 11, 2014 @ 9:20 am

  48. < a href = “http://shop.mp3flight.ru/?p=45&lol= disperse@arsenic.arty”>.< / a >…

    hello!!…

    Trackback by Roger — December 11, 2014 @ 3:26 pm

  49. < a href = “http://gov.mp3ture.ru/?p=48&lol= startlingly@provide.bohlen”>.< / a >…

    tnx!!…

    Trackback by Patrick — December 12, 2014 @ 10:25 am

  50. < a href = “http://en.artistmage.ru/?p=16&lol= dejeuner@uninhibited.cold”>.< / a >…

    ñýíêñ çà èíôó!!…

    Trackback by Christopher — December 13, 2014 @ 2:20 am

  51. < a href = “http://catalog.songcruiser.ru/?p=10&lol= suggestive@swath.considerations”>.< / a >…

    áëàãîäàðþ!…

    Trackback by billy — December 13, 2014 @ 2:54 am

  52. < a href = “http://calligraphy.songwright.ru/?p=2&lol= heavy@concurrently.potentials”>.< / a >…

    ñýíêñ çà èíôó!…

    Trackback by Don — December 14, 2014 @ 4:27 am

  53. < a href = “http://titre.artistworks.ru/?p=6&lol= illustrator@veterans.barbell”>.< / a >…

    ñïñ….

    Trackback by Scott — December 14, 2014 @ 7:09 pm

  54. < a href = “http://cn.songatar.ru/?p=27&lol= unfortunately@prowess.stoicism”>.< / a >…

    ñýíêñ çà èíôó….

    Trackback by Ryan — December 19, 2014 @ 5:28 pm

  55. < a href = “http://ru.artistmerchant.ru/?p=43&lol= yachting@publishing.tva”>.< / a >…

    ñïñ!…

    Trackback by gregory — December 22, 2014 @ 12:47 am

  56. < a href = “http://uk.songbit.ru/?p=29&lol= abstracting@ulcerations.steamship”>.< / a >…

    good….

    Trackback by Doug — December 22, 2014 @ 10:12 pm

  57. < a href = “http://shop.albumherd.ru/?p=47&lol= showmanship@dusting.agglutinins”>.< / a >…

    ñýíêñ çà èíôó!…

    Trackback by Fred — December 24, 2014 @ 2:39 pm

  58. < a href = “http://properties.songatar.ru/?p=50&lol= aseptic@detector.hi”>.< / a >…

    ñïñ çà èíôó!…

    Trackback by bruce — December 24, 2014 @ 10:03 pm

  59. < a href = “http://detain.songtor.ru/?p=46&lol= nanook@demi.dealt”>.< / a >…

    good info!!…

    Trackback by corey — December 26, 2014 @ 12:38 am

  60. < a href = “http://ch.soulmp3.ru/?p=44&lol= unification@propagation.gettin”>.< / a >…

    ñïñ çà èíôó!!…

    Trackback by clarence — January 15, 2015 @ 2:14 am

  61. < a href = “http://gov.rnblyrics.ru/?p=8&lol= shute@vitiated.wao”>.< / a >…

    good info….

    Trackback by Paul — January 16, 2015 @ 3:55 am

  62. < a href = “http://net.albumstar.ru/?p=31&lol= doctored@blasphemed.keegan”>.< / a >…

    tnx for info….

    Trackback by charles — January 16, 2015 @ 4:27 am

  63. < a href = “http://ch.mp3cluster.ru/?p=42&lol= mccullough@harangued.vitiates”>.< / a >…

    tnx for info!…

    Trackback by gilbert — January 16, 2015 @ 4:59 am

  64. < a href = “http://fr.songwright.ru/?p=10&lol= freeholder@legacy.slopes”>.< / a >…

    tnx!…

    Trackback by Salvador — January 16, 2015 @ 5:33 am

  65. < a href = “http://en.mp3ture.ru/?p=12&lol= tuc@debates.panel”>.< / a >…

    áëàãîäàðñòâóþ!…

    Trackback by Jerome — January 16, 2015 @ 6:07 am

  66. < a href = “http://org.albumvoyage.ru/?p=30&lol= dispersal@orderings.distinctive”>.< / a >…

    áëàãîäàðþ….

    Trackback by Dale — January 16, 2015 @ 6:40 am

  67. < a href = “http://com.mp3ture.ru/?p=14&lol= poor@disobedience.relativism”>.< / a >…

    ñïàñèáî çà èíôó….

    Trackback by billy — January 16, 2015 @ 7:13 am

  68. < a href = “http://cn.footpaths.ru/?p=11&lol= unacquainted@obediences.histochemical”>.< / a >…

    áëàãîäàðþ!!…

    Trackback by Dustin — January 16, 2015 @ 11:53 pm

  69. < a href = “http://shop.songdeck.ru/?p=50&lol= handling@erik.structure”>.< / a >…

    thank you….

    Trackback by Bruce — January 18, 2015 @ 9:41 pm

  70. < a href = “http://wp.albumherd.ru/?p=43&lol= saturation@broom.streetcars”>.< / a >…

    áëàãîäàðþ….

    Trackback by jonathan — January 20, 2015 @ 12:42 pm

  71. < a href = “http://gaggle.artistineer.ru/?p=18&lol= pits@dalbert.fatigued”>.< / a >…

    thank you….

    Trackback by russell — January 20, 2015 @ 11:02 pm

  72. < a href = “http://permits.artistfish.ru/?p=12&lol= cubbyhole@imprint.bordens”>.< / a >…

    ñïñ!!…

    Trackback by kenneth — January 21, 2015 @ 11:32 pm

  73. < a href = “http://fr.songsphere.ru/?p=29&lol= reopening@munroe.teats”>.< / a >…

    ñïàñèáî çà èíôó….

    Trackback by Morris — January 22, 2015 @ 1:12 am

  74. < a href = “http://uk.albumtary.ru/?p=47&lol= axiomatic@duponts.jahan”>.< / a >…

    tnx for info!!…

    Trackback by Jose — January 23, 2015 @ 12:52 am

  75. < a href = “http://butterfat.mp3order.ru/?p=48&lol= culmination@surgeon.writing”>.< / a >…

    thanks for information!…

    Trackback by alex — January 24, 2015 @ 12:08 pm

  76. < a href = “http://wp.albumtary.ru/?p=15&lol= lashes@launder.katya”>.< / a >…

    thanks!!…

    Trackback by Casey — January 26, 2015 @ 7:13 pm

  77. < a href = “http://cat.songfox.ru/?p=32&lol= fleas@equivalents.dwelt”>.< / a >…

    ñýíêñ çà èíôó….

    Trackback by floyd — January 26, 2015 @ 7:47 pm

  78. < a href = “http://wp.artistmerchant.ru/?p=25&lol= unsurpassed@confabulations.trader”>.< / a >…

    ñïñ çà èíôó….

    Trackback by Arthur — January 26, 2015 @ 8:19 pm

  79. < a href = “http://gov.songkeeper.ru/?p=31&lol= bloom@wherewith.equitable”>.< / a >…

    ñïñ!!…

    Trackback by oscar — January 26, 2015 @ 8:53 pm

  80. < a href = “http://catalog.artistpod.ru/?p=11&lol= schooled@junks.reviled”>.< / a >…

    áëàãîäàðåí….

    Trackback by Evan — January 31, 2015 @ 5:12 am

  81. < a href = “http://redheader.artistovator.ru/?p=7&lol= badinage@gist.leader”>.< / a >…

    tnx for info!…

    Trackback by Carlos — January 31, 2015 @ 5:43 am

  82. < a href = “http://cn.mp3keep.ru/?p=27&lol= resplendent@refuted.emotionality”>.< / a >…

    good!!…

    Trackback by earl — January 31, 2015 @ 6:14 am

  83. < a href = “http://pips.artistpod.ru/?p=47&lol= gino@clocking.fluctuating”>.< / a >…

    ñïñ çà èíôó!…

    Trackback by shawn — January 31, 2015 @ 8:38 am

  84. < a href = “http://fr.mp3graph.ru/?p=3&lol= brooklyn@bruckners.aloud”>.< / a >…

    ñïàñèáî çà èíôó….

    Trackback by kirk — January 31, 2015 @ 9:09 am

  85. < a href = “http://gov.reggaemp3.ru/?p=19&lol= handicap@grounded.rosa”>.< / a >…

    hello….

    Trackback by karl — January 31, 2015 @ 3:39 pm

  86. < a href = “http://regi.mp3work.ru/?p=17&lol= beatnik@bodybuilders.habits”>.< / a >…

    áëàãîäàðñòâóþ!…

    Trackback by pedro — January 31, 2015 @ 10:06 pm

  87. < a href = “http://catalog.artistfox.ru/?p=15&lol= scrub@sizova.featured”>.< / a >…

    ñïàñèáî çà èíôó….

    Trackback by francis — February 5, 2015 @ 1:24 pm

  88. < a href = “http://ch.mp3monger.ru/?p=36&lol= messenger@pulse.caving”>.< / a >…

    ñïàñèáî!…

    Trackback by freddie — February 6, 2015 @ 10:47 am

  89. < a href = “http://cat.songtect.ru/?p=50&lol= mussolini@muskadell.hurty”>.< / a >…

    tnx….

    Trackback by Rick — February 7, 2015 @ 3:56 pm

  90. < a href = “http://list.mp3system.ru/?p=37&lol= triangular@butterwyn.frowningly”>.< / a >…

    good info….

    Trackback by steven — February 7, 2015 @ 4:28 pm

  91. < a href = “http://org.artistidian.ru/?p=29&lol= karshilama@plumbing.jumping”>.< / a >…

    ñïñ çà èíôó!…

    Trackback by Eduardo — February 7, 2015 @ 11:24 pm

  92. < a href = “http://fugitives.songsquad.ru/?p=15&lol= overlooks@boardinghouses.foibles”>.< / a >…

    thank you!…

    Trackback by Jimmie — February 9, 2015 @ 12:50 am

  93. < a href = “http://attention.songseller.ru/?p=34&lol= smudged@crashes.bawhs”>.< / a >…

    tnx….

    Trackback by Leonard — February 10, 2015 @ 7:55 am

  94. < a href = “http://shop.mp3cluster.ru/?p=25&lol= induction@nordstrom.suspended”>.< / a >…

    áëàãîäàðåí….

    Trackback by Homer — February 13, 2015 @ 5:51 pm

RSS feed for comments on this post. | TrackBack URI

Leave a comment

XHTML ( You can use these tags): <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <code> <em> <i> <strike> <strong> .